Turmeric, Curcuma longa, is a robust perennial tropical herb of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae) indigenous to southern Asia. In fresh state, the rootstock has an aromatic and spicy fragrance, which by drying gives way to a more medicinal aroma. On storing, the smell rather quickly changes to earthy and unpleasant.
Similarly, the color of ground turmeric tends to fade if the spice is stored too long.
Turmeric spice is made by grinding these orange-yellow, waxy, short rhizomes into a fine aromatic yellowish powder, which is used as a condiment and as an essential ingredient of curry powder. Turmeric is a colorful, versatile product, combining the properties of a spice and a brilliant yellow dyestuff.Turmeric, one of the ancient spices is
commonly used as a dye and condiment. Since antiquity this spice is a
significant ingredient in the curry powders. It lends flavor and taste to
several South Asian cuisines and curries. It is a perennial plant found in
the tropical regions of Southern Asia. Mostly this spice is traded in the
whole form and then processed into powder, oil or oleo resin by the
industrial sector.
Cultivation Zone: Primarily turmeric cultivated in Bengal (India),
China, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, Java, Peru, Australia and the West Indies.
Turmeric is known for its varied
applications. If it adds flavor to the food on one side, its attributed
medicinal properties on other hand have contributed a lot to cosmetics and
several treatments.
Culinary Use: Turmeric is extensively used in Indian
curries and South Asian cuisine. It has found application in dairy products,
yogurts, biscuits, baked products, sweets, ice cream,cake icings, canned
beverages,cereals, sauces, popcorn-color, gelatin, direct compression
tablets, yellow cakes, etc. In combination with Annatto (E160b) it has been
used to color cheeses, dry mixes, salad dressings, winter butter and
margarine. Coded as E100, turmeric is a widely used food additive for
products that are specially packaged to protect from sunlight. It is also
used in mustard, pickles for compensating fading color.
Cosmetics: Turmeric has a long history of use by various
herbalists. Curcummin from turmeric, as well as other substances in this
herb, have antioxidant properties, which some claim may be as strong as
vitamins C and E. It is currently used in the formulation of various sun
screen, fairness creams and lotions. The anti-oxidant properties helps to
lighten the skin and also used for treating skin inflammations. Turmeric
paste is also used by Indian women to keep them free of superfluous hair.
Medicinal Use: The aboveground and underground roots, or
rhizomes, are used in various medicinal preparations. These are generally
boiled and then dried, turning into the familiar yellow powder. Curcummin
has been used for thousands of years as a safe anti-inflammatory in a
variety of ailments. According to recent studies, turmeric is effective in
fighting a number of STDs including chlamydia and gonorrhea. Curcummin is
also helpful in treatment for pancreatic cancer, multiple myeloma,
Alzheimer's, and colorectal cancer. According to the research conducted by
the University of Maryland Medical Center in USA, turmeric may be helpful in
the following cases as well. Digestive disorders, Osteoarthritis,
Atherosclerosis, Roundworms and Intestinal worms, Liver Disease, Bacterial
Infection, Wounds, Mosquito Repellent, Eye Disorder, etc.
PACKING :
a) Paper Bag, Jute Bags and Gunny Bags
b) Container
Load :
13 MT per 20'
Container Load
26 MT per 40'
Container Load
As per Buyer's requirements and
Specifications i.e. under buyer Company's Logo/ Brand. Company
details are printed on bags, as per design and graphics to be
supplied by the buyer.
|